1. Privacy policy

The owner of this site, the authors of these contents and in general, anybody connected to this site in any way, from now on collectively called “Providers” shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and for the purpose of this clause, “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).
 
1.1  Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes, but is not limited to -
1.1.1  your name and surname;
1.1.2  your email address;
1.1.3  your physical address;
1.1.4  your gender;
1.1.5  your mobile number; and
1.1.6  your date of birth.

1.2  Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible, to enable us to update your personal information.

1.3  You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent, your affiliation with anyone or anything.

1.4  Subject to clause 1.5 below, we will not, without your express consent:

1.4.1  use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
1.4.1.1  in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;
1.4.1.2  to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by us (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
1.4.1.3  to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and
1.4.1.4  to improve our product selection and your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the Website; or
 
1.4.2  disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:
1.4.2.1  to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
1.4.2.2  to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions; and
1.4.2.3  to our service providers who help with parts of our business operations (marketing, technology services etc). However, these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

1.5  We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

1.6  In the event of a fraudulent online payment, the Provider is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation, for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

1.7  We will ensure that all of our employees and third party service providers having access to your personal information, are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

1.8  We will:
1.8.1  treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this Policy;
1.8.2  take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
1.8.3  provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
1.8.4  promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
1.8.5  provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Policy on reasonable notice and request; and
1.8.6  upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.

1.9  We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

1.10  The Provider undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this Policy.

1.11  Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

1.12  If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than the Provider, the Provider shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

1.13  This Website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content. We also use cookies to automatically sign you in, but only if you have checked the “Remember Me” checkbox on the login page. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this Policy.
 

2. Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer sections, which details the use and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.
 

3. Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer.



Please note that the content of this page can change without prior notice.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to info@drgrantfourie.co.za or write to us at:
Dr Grant Fourie, Oakmed Medical Centre, 50 John X Merriman Drive, Oakdale, Bellville, Cape Town, South Africa, 7530.